Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Print My Smile Limited is a private Limited company registered in England and Wales (registration number 10479343). The address of our registered office is 180 Foxley Lane, Purley, United Kingdom CR8 3NF. Please note, this address should not be used for customer service enquiries or returns.

PRINT MY SMILE POLICY ON PRIVACY, DATA, COOKIES AND MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Data
At Print My Smile, we never want to cause a customer to frown so we take your privacy very seriously to ensure that you feel safe and secure when using our website. We want to make sure that you have the very best experience of www.printmysmile.com and so we may ask you for certain information and you may send personal data to us (such as your name, email address and contact details) when you subscribe or sign up to our site, to allow us to do that.

We may also record which parts of our site and services you are interested in, as well as user traffic patterns and site use to help us to make the website work best for you. Most of the time we’ll use this data anonymously. This information will be kept securely. In some cases the data you provide may be used to:

- Process your User Content and enable your use of our site and associated services;

- Open and run your account and provide you with an up to date, efficient and reliable service;

- Generally run our site.

By registering and submitting your data you agree to this use.

Print My Smile Limited is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).

We have a data protection officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions relating to this policy or your rights, please email [email protected] and mark it for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

We will only use information collected about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

We will not resell or use your data in any ways other than those that you have given us permission for. We will never collect or store sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

If you believe we have information about you that you do not want us to have or that is incorrect please contact us as described in this policy and we will correct or remove the data as you request, as soon as reasonably practicable and within GDPR guidelines.

Marketing User Content
We give you a choice to register to receive marketing communications from us when you register, and on the settings page. We will not sell or trade personal information to other companies and we won’t send you any marketing emails or pass your information on to third parties unless you give your consent or you have given it previously. You can also opt out of receiving marketing information from us at any point using the links provided in each email, or by contacting [email protected] 

What personal information does Print My Smile collect about you?

When you access and navigate around the Print My Smile website, register an Account or purchase a Product from Print My Smile, we may collect some or all of the following personal data about you:

a username and password;

  • name, date of birth, age and gender;
  • billing and delivery addresses, email address and phone number(s);
  • payment method (not payment details but the method of payment)
  • your images and other User Content;
  • correspondence with and from Print My Smile;
  • your preferences about receiving communications from Print My Smile;
  • information about your use of our site, and your browsing and online purchasing activities; and details we may ask you to submit to verify your identity.

We may also collect some of this personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us.

Other businesses may give us data about you which we may need for our legitimate interests of conducting business with you, such as Financial Data or Transaction Data. For example, third party payment vendors will tell us that you have paid for your products and, where relevant and/or necessary they will provide us with your Contact Data and Transaction Data. We may also engage third party contractors to provide us with technical or delivery services that are related to your account with us.

In order to take advantage of some of our Services, you may need to supply us with the personal details of a third party (for example, their name and address if you wish to send them a Product to them as a gift). We will not use this information for anything other than providing the Services for which the information was supplied. 

How will Print My Smile use your personal information?

Your personal data will be collected, processed, stored and used by us to:

create personalised Products selected by you;

associate your Account, and your Product purchases, with you, and to verify your identity;

  • to enable you to quickly choose your billing and delivery information
  • to tailor aspects of our service to you;
  • to process payments you make for Products;
  • to pass your Product order for delivery by third party suppliers and/or distributors under contract with us;
  • to provide customer support;
  • to contact you by email and mobile communication, such as text (SMS);
  • to contact you by post;
  • for customer satisfaction and customer experience improvement purposes, such as by analysing data we hold about you, and combining it with data held by third parties, in order to discern your interests, demography and other factors, and in consequence to offer goods and services that are likely to have the greatest value to you; and in connection with the prevention and detection of fraud and other crime.

Disclosing your personal data

We will not disclose any of your personal data, other than to 3rd party companies under contract with us that are involved in data processing to fulfil your order (including suppliers, delivery services and payment service providers). To enable us to provide our service, we share data with the following types of organisations:

3rdparties include:

  • Email service providers. We use third party email service providers to deliver the best email marketing content. Your information and marketing preferences are shared with our email service providers.
  • Payment processing companies. In order to facilitate payments on our site, we facilitate sharing of your Financial Data with payment providers, such as SagePay, Paypal and Global Payments, These are subject to change.
  • 3rd party manufacturers, producers, suppliers and retailers. We work with various producers and suppliers to deliver the best quality products and service. We also sell our products via other retail outlets, such as Etsy and other such Marketplaces. We share your information with these 3rd party businesses in order to fulfil your orders or give you more ways to shop with us.
  • Delivery and courier services. In order to deliver your purchases we share your name, address and order information with delivery providers. This may also include your email for automated delivery messages.
  • Social Media Platforms. If you chose to use the links on our website to access the social media platforms featured on our site you will be responsible for agreeing to their privacy policy agreements once you reach their sites. We may work with these companies for advertising our products and services through these social media channels, such as Facebook and Instagram, and will share relevant customer information with them to enable us to deliver the right content to the right customers.
  • Website and Marketing analytics and insight providers. Insight and marketing analytics tools enable us to understand our customers better so that we may provide the best possible experience, products and service.
  • Customer service platforms. If you use our support links on the website, this data is captured by Zendesk, a customer service platform service provider.
  • Information technology (hardware and software) companies contracted to support the Print My Smile business and services. We use cloud based service providers.
  • Fraud prevention companies.
  • Advertising and marketing services companies.

We will not disclose any of your personal data without your permission unless:

  • we are legally entitled to do so (for example, pursuant to a court order or for the purposes of prevention or detection of crime or fraud);
  • we are in negotiations with a third party for the sale or purchase of any of Print My Smile's business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • Print My Smile, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Print My Smile about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements to which you are party, or to protect our rights, property, safety, customers, or others.

Email and Text preferences

The emails and mobile communication, such as text (SMS), we send may include:

Emails newsletters and SMS messages which provide you with information about offers, new products, promotions and other things that we think may interest you or Print My Smile users generally. You can notify us of your preferences concerning our newsletters at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

The emails and messaging alerts that we send concerning activity on your Print My Smile Account ('Service Messages'), specifically:

  • To remind you of unordered items in your online basket
  • To remind you of Product creations that you have abandoned
  • Surveys to capture your feedback
  • To inform you of last Product order dates for seasonal events

While we do our best to act on your preferences as soon as we reasonably can, please be aware that it may take up to 28 days for changes to your preferences.

Please note that emails we need to send you relating directly to your orders and purchases from Print My Smile (such as order and dispatch confirmation emails), and emails which notify you of changes to our Terms of Use, or to policies we apply under our Terms of Use, are unaffected by your preferences for newsletters and Service Messages. You marketing preferences do not opt you out of receiving such emails.

We may also send you communications by post which provide you with information about offers, new Products, promotions and other things that we think may interest you or Print My Smile customers generally. You can notify us of your preferences concerning our postal communications at [email protected]

Cookies

We use cookies to analyse, collect and store anonymous statistical data about visits to our site.

We may also collect information about your computer, mobile phone (or other portable or static devices used to access our site) and your visit to our site, including where available your IP address, operating system, session_id, login, screen name and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to help us to develop our site, products and marketing.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file and/or similar tools which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive to report back anonymous data to us. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Our site generally uses cookies to enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests and provide a more personalised experience to you;
  • speed up your searches;
  • recognise you when you return to our site;
  • provide relevant advertising based on your past internet use.

Some third party cookies are set by services that appear on our site. They are set by the operators of that service and are not in our control. They may be set by Google, Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram and other third party services and relate to the ability of users to share content on our site.

Some cookies that we use allow adverts to be shown to you based on the pages you have visited before and show adverts for our site on third party pages in their advertising banners. These cookies allow us and the third parties to manage these adverts and to make them work better, such as by seeing how the adverts you see and interact with are related to visiting our site. The data collected from these may be based on data such as your age, gender and interests.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.

By continuing to use our site and services you give your pre-informed consent to us using cookies (and other similar tools) on your visit. If you subsequently wish to revoke this consent, you may do so by deleting the cookies (and similar tools) via your browser tools settings. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you log on to our site.

If you want to switch off cookies you can opt-out of them by disabling cookies on your computer. You may also want to use these opt-out tools:

Google Opt-Out Browser Add-On https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Google Ad Settings https://www.google.com/settings/ads

If you want to learn more about cookies you can do so at www.allaboutcookies.org

If you want to know how advertisers use cookies and the choices advertisers provide you may want to visit these websites: The Digital Advertising Alliance, Network Advertising Initiative, the Internet Advertising Bureau (EU) or The DMA (Direct Marketing Association).

Privacy
Under the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), you have a number of rights regarding your data, including:

  • The right to receive a copy of your data free of charge (a Subject Access Request)
  • The right to receive certain data in an electronic format that can be given to another provider (a portability request)
  • The right to have data updated and corrected on your request
  • The right to request that we cease processing your data or object to processing your data under certain circumstances
  • The right to ask us to delete all data we hold about you
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time when that is the legal basis for our processing
  • If you would like to discuss any of your rights under the GDPR, or any other privacy queries, please contact [email protected]

Links to third party sites

From time to time, our website may contain links to 3rd party websites. If you click on a link to any of these 3rd party websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites or their policies.

Data storage

We will not retain data for longer than necessary and will only keep it for the purposes set out in this policy. We will keep data without any activity for a maximum of 7 years.

We make reasonable efforts to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of Personal Data. We maintain organisational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Data within our organisation against unauthorised access, destruction, loss, alteration or misuse. Your Personal Data is only accessible to a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please contact us immediately.

Third party data processing policies are available upon request. The privacy policy of our data processor is available here.

If you have any other concerns over privacy, this privacy policy or our site please contact us at [email protected]